Robbery in New York State
[…] A person is guilty of Robbery in the third degree when he “forcibly steals property” (Penal Law § 160.05).   Notice that in this definition, the use of a weapon is not required.  In addition, physical injury is not required for an individual to be found guilty of Robbery in the third degree.

Robbery in the second degree

Robbery in the second degree is a class C violent felony.

A person is guilty of Robbery in the second degree, under NY Penal Law Section 160.10 when he/she “forcibly steals property” and “when

  1. He is aided by another person actually present; or
  2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
  3. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
  4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
  5. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in Section 125 of the vehicle and traffic law.”

Notice that under the definition of Robbery in the second degree, there are more elements to the crime than in Robbery in the third degree. This means that the forcible stealing of property, without more, does not rise to the level of Robbery in the second degree.  

Robbery in the first degree