Robbery in New York State
[…] 5. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in Section 125 of the vehicle and traffic law.”

Notice that under the definition of Robbery in the second degree, there are more elements to the crime than in Robbery in the third degree. This means that the forcible stealing of property, without more, does not rise to the level of Robbery in the second degree.  

Robbery in the first degree

Robbery in the first degree is the most serious of all the robbery charges. It is considered a class B violent felony and can result in substantial jail time.  Under the NY Penal Law Section 160.15, Robbery in the first degree is defined as follows:  “A person commits the crime of Robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he….

  1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime, or
  2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
  3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
  4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury could be discharged.  Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.”

While it is clear that the crime of robbery is an extremely serious offense, there are many potential defenses that an experienced criminal attorney can raise, including misidentification and false confession.